Home Christmas

Brisbane Christmas Lights Bus Tours 2019

Christmas lights Brisbane bus tours

 

One of the most spectacular celebrations of Christmas in Brisbane would have to be the Xmas Lights displays on homes all over the city, and there’s no better way to see them than on a tour. Read on for everything you need to know about Brisbane Christmas Lights Tours for 2019.

Why go on Christmas lights bus tours in Brisbane?

The sparkle and shine, the quirky displays and blaring Christmas carols have us cruising the streets in droves, in search of a little bit of magic. But as wonderful as the experience is, it can also be tiring and at times stressful trying to navigate unfamiliar streets, dodge cars and pedestrians, and find places to park.

The Xmas Lights Bus Tours overcome all these issues, giving you an elevated view of all the splendour as you’re chauffeured from one glorious home to another. You’ll also get to share the excitement with others as you “ooh and ah” at the wondrous sights, and maybe even make new friends.

What types of bus tours are offered?

There are several Brisbane Christmas Lights bus tours on offer in 2019. All The Brisbane City Council tours last for about three hours.

Where can you get on?

Brisbane City Council tours depart from the following locations at 6.45pm. These tours are run in conjunction with 4KQ and will take in the entrants to the Christmas Lights competition. Please note that these tours are NOT free and DO require that you book in advance to avoid disappointment. These tours run from the 16th to the 20th of December, 2019. Follow this link to purchase your tickets.

  • City – Ann Street, ANZAC Square.
  • Eastern suburbs – Carindale Shopping Centre, Stop H.
  • Southern suburbs – Garden City Shopping Centre, Stop J & K.
  • Western suburbs – Indooroopilly Shopping Centre, Stop C.
  • Northern suburbs – Chermside Shopping Centre, Stop D.

If you live in the Northern Suburbs, you may also like to consider the Kangaroo Bus Lines Christmas Lights Bus Tour in 2019. These tours run from 20th to 22nd December and you can find more information here. 

Kangaroo Bus Lines tours depart from the following locations and include a light supper:

  • Caboolture Railway Station – 5.30pm
  • Cabolture Sports Club – 5:40pm
  • Pine Village Shopping Centre – 5.50pm
  • KBL Depot at Burpengary – 5.55pm
  • Bindawalla at Burpengary – 6.00pm
  • Bay Ave, Deception Bay Shops – 6.10pm
  • Mango Hill Tavern – 6.25pm
  • Redcliffe Uniting Church – 7.00pm

What’s the cost of Brisbane Christmas Lights Bus Tours for 2019?

Brisbane City Council Pricing:

Adults: $22.
Adult Admit + 1 Free Child under 4 years (Admit 2): $22
Adult Admit + 2 Free Children under 4 years (Admit 3): $22
Adult Admit + 3 Free Children under 4 years (Admit 4): $22
Adult Admit + 4 Free Children under 4 years (Admit 5): $22
Pensioners . Concession: $11
Children (4 to 14 years): $11
Full time students: $11.
Children under 4: free
Family ticket (2 adults + 2 children): $50

In the family pass, the two children’s tickets can be applied to other patrons who are eligible for a concession fare. For example, a family could be two full paying adults, a pensioner and a uni student.

Tickets must be pre-purchased through Ticketek (additional booking fees apply) and cannot be bought at the ‘bus door’. Tours will be approximately three hours, with refreshment stops included.

Kangaroo Bus Lines Pricing:

$36.00 Pensioner
$39.00 Adult
$29.00 Child  (if under 13)

$99.00 Family of 4 (2A & 2C)

You can book through their website: click here or call 1300 287 525

What are the best things about taking a Xmas Lights Bus Tour?

Taking a Xmas Lights Bus Tour is easy and convenient. All the legwork has been done for you. You just sit back, relax and enjoy the spectacle. You can even taken your own food and drink (in plastic containers) on the Brisbane City Council Tours to consume outside the bus at various stops. There will be toilet and refreshment stops too.

If you do decide you’d rather visit the lights on your own, we’ve put together a comprehensive list of Brisbane Christmas Lights for 2019 with maps and list of streets in order, to make it as easy and stress free as possible for you and your family to enjoy this annual treat. You can find that by clicking here.

Want to do the driving yourself?

Download our Christmas Lights lists and ordered route map right here!

FeaturedImage_JustTopBrisbane Christmas Lights 2019 – Downloadable Maps and Lists

19 responses to “Brisbane Christmas Lights Bus Tours 2019”

  1. Lyn says:

    Why are the Kangaroo bus tours so much more expensive than the Brisbane ones?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *