Home ANZAC Day

Local Suburbs ANZAC Day Services & Marches in Brisbane

anzac-day-services and marches

Are you looking for a local ANZAC Day Services and marches near you? We’ve compiled an alphabetical list, by suburb to help you find your closest suburban location. ANZAC falls on a Wednesday this year.

Every year on the 25th of April we pause to pay our respects and remember all of those who have served in our nation’s armed forces and have made the ultimate sacrifice. Here is a list of ANZAC Day services being held across the Brisbane suburbs in 2017.

We also have the details of ANZAC Day Services and marches in Brisbane City.

Acacia Ridge

Sunnybank RSL Sub Branch

Dawn Service: 445am – 530am.

District Commemoration March and Service: 730am (meet at corner of Station Road and Turon Street, Sunnybank). District Commemoration Service commences at the District War Memorial in Gager Street.

Annerley

Stephens RSL Sub Branch

7.30am – Yeronga Memorial Park, Ipswich Rd, Annerley

Ashgrove RSL Parade

710am – Corner Beth Eden Terrance and Waterworks Road

Aspley

Geebung Zillmere Bald Hills Aspley RSL Sub Branch

6:00AM (Dawn Service) to 6:30AM ($12 plated breakfast in the Bistro)

Hornetts Football Club, 50 Graham Road, Aspley

Balmoral

Bulilmba Memorial Bowls and Community Club

Dawn Service 4am – 530 am

Cenotaph, Federation Corner, Corner of Wynnum Rd and Ison St, Morningside.

 

Banyo

anzac-day-services and marches

Banyo RSL Sub Branch

7:15AM to 8:15AM –   Cnr St Vincents Rd & Royal Pde, Banyo

Bardon RSL Service

10:30am – 11:30am

Bardon Bowls Club. 69 Bowman Parade, Bardon

Bellbowrie

5.30am Dawn service at the Bellbowrie cenotaph, Birkin Road, Bellbowrie

Bridgeman Downs

Geebung Zillmere Bald Hills Aspley RSL Sub Branch

6:45AM to 7:30AM

War Graves Section Pinaroo Lawn Cemetery, Albany Creek Road, Bridgeman Downs

Brookfield

10:30am – Brookfield Show Grounds, 550 Brookfield Road, Brookfield

Bulimba

7am-9am: Bulimba Memorial Park, Oxford St, Bulimba

Camp Hill

7:50am – Assemble Camp Hill Hotel carpark

8:00am – March along Old Cleveland Rd

8:30am – Service at Camp Hill State School

1-5pm Camp Hill Bowls Club, 150 Ferguson Rd Camp Hill

1.00pm – Bring your picnic blankets and enjoy food, barefoot bowls, 2Up and live music on the green.

Cannon Hill

4:00am – Assemble at Tony Currie’s Tyre Service, 550 Wynnum Rd, Morningside

4:15am – Parade marches to Cenotaph at Federation Corner, Wynnum Rd (Cnr Ison St)

4:28am – Service

Chermside

Kedron-Wavell RSL Sub Branch

7:45AM to 8:15AM – Kedron-Wavell Sub Branch, Kittyhawk Drive, Chermside

Clayfield

7.00am

Kalinga Park Gates, Park Avenue

8.00am

St Colomb’s Anglican Church, 23 Victoria Street

Corinda

Sherwood-Indooroopilly RSL Sub Branch

5:15am

Service at Croll Memorial Precinct, opposite Sherwood Services Club, Crn Browne and Clewley Street

Dutton Park Service

Yeronga-Dutton Park RSL Sub Branch

8:20am – Assemble at Heffernan Park, Annerley Rd, Annerley

8:30am – March off to Gair Park

8:45am – Service at Gair Park, Gladstone Rd, Dutton Park

Forest Lake

9.00am service

Forest Lake Amphitheatre, The Esplanade

Geebung

Geebung Zillmere Bald Hills Aspley RSL Sub Branch

4:15AM to 5:00AM

Collings Street, Geebung

Graceville Service

Sherwood-Indooroopilly RSL Sub Branch

6:30am – 7:00am

Service at Boer War Memorial, Sherwood Cemetery, Sherwood Road

Hamilton

5.00am

Cameron Rocks Reserve

Ithaca War Memorial Service

07:15am

Ithaca War Memorial Enoggera Terrace, Paddington

Kalinga

Clayfield-Toombul Sub Branch

7:00am march departs

Kalinga Park Gates, Park Avenue, Kalinga

Kedron

Kedron-Wavell RSL Sub Branch

5:15AM to 6:00AM

Lutwyche Cemetery, Cnr of Gympie and Kitchener Rd

Kenmore

7.45am March departs from Our Lady of the Rosary Church, corner of Moggill and Kenmore Roads, Kenmore.

8.30am Service begins at the Kenmore War Memorial (Digger) Memorial, Memorial Park,  Kenmore Village Shopping Centre Carpark, Kenmore

Logan Central

Join the Diggers Services Club on ANZAC Day for the Dawn Service, Gunfire Breakfast, a full line up of live entertainment, two up in the Crystal Palace Function Room and more!

Service:     5.20am

Breakfast: 6.15am

(07) 3208 8122
42-48 Blackwood Rd
Logan Central
QLD 4114

Manly

National Servicemen’s Association

6.10am

NASHOS  Anzac Sunrise Service at Darling Point Memorial (at the point opposite Darling Point Special School)

Manly-Lota

Dawn Service followed by march at Richard Russel Park

4.15am (service) 8.00am (service)

 

Norman Park

5:40am – Assemble Moreton St, Norman Park

5:50am – March

6:00am – Service at National Servicemen’s Memorial Gardens, Norman Park Memorial Bowls Club, Norman Ave.

Nundah

Nundah-Northgate RSL Sub Branch

Dawn Service:

6:30AM to 7:00AM

Nundah Historical Cemetery, Hedley Ave, Nundah

March & Services:

8:15AM to 8:45AM: Primrose Lane, Off Boyd Street

Main ANZAC Day Services:

8:45AM to 9:30AM – Nundah Memorial Park, Cnr Bage St & Buckland Rd, Nundah

Oxley

Sherwood-Indooroopilly RSL Sub Branch

10am – Assemble at the shopping centre, Cnr Bayford St and Oxley Rd

10.15am – March off to Bannerman Park

10.30am – Service at Oxley Memorial Stone, Bannerman Park

 

Pinkenba

Clayfield-Toombul RSL Sub Branch

8:00AM to 8:30AM –

Pinkenba War Memorial, McBride Road, Pinkenba

Salisbury

Salisbury RSL Sub Branch

445am – Dawn Service at Memorial Park, Industries Rd, Salisbury

7.30am – Morning Service – Assemble to march in parade position along Evans Rd, near Standish St.

7.45am – Commence march, stepping off along Evans Rd, turning into Chrome St and Industries Rd past the Memorial and turning into the Park.

8am – Service at Memorial Park

Sandgate

anzac-day-services and marches

Sandgate RSL Sub Branch

Dawn Service:

6:00AM to 6:30AM

Sandgate Memorial Park, Seymour St, Sandgate

March & Services:

9:00AM to 9:30AM –  Sandgate Courthouse, Keogh St, Sandgate

Main ANZAC Day Services:

9:30AM to 10:00AM –  Sandgate Memorial Park, Seymour St, Sandgate

Sherwood

Sherwood-Indooroopilly RSL Sub Branch

6:30am

Service at Boer War Memorial, Sherwood Cemetery, cnr Egmont St & Sherwood Rd, Sherwood

Sunnybank Hills

5am service

Sunnybank RSL Memorial Hall, Cnr Turton and Gager Street, Sunnybank

March: 8:00am Cnr Turton and Boorman St, Sunnybank

Main Service: 8:30am Sunnybank RSL Memorial Hall

Tennyson

8.30am

Service at 52 Myla Tce Memorial, Tennyson

The Gap

5.40am: Dawn Service at Memorial Park, Cnr Glenaffric St and Waterworks Road

8.45am: Assemble at The Gap State High School for the march down Waterworks Road to the memorial

9.30am: Service of commemoration begins at Memorial Park

Toowong

04:50am

Toowong Memorial Park Sylvan Road, Toowong

Windsor

9.00am

Windsor War Memorial Park, 311 Lutwyche Road

Wynnum

Wynnum RSL

5am – RSL Car Park, 174 Tingal Road

9am – March Wynnum Parade along Bay Terrace to the RSL for the wreath laying service

Yeronga

Stephens RSL Sub Branch

6:50am – Assemble at Junction Hotel car park, 413 Ipswich Rd, Annerley

7:00am – March off to Yeronga Memorial Park

7:30am – Service at Yeronga Memorial Park, Ispwich Rd, Yeronga

 

Zillmere

Geebung Zillmere Bald Hills Aspley RSL Sub Branch

7:15AM to 7:45AM ANZAC DAY March

Cnr Zillmere and Murphy Rd, Zillmere

Main ANZAC Day Services:

7:30AM to 8:30AM – Hanford Road & Zillmere Road, Zillmere

One response to “Local Suburbs ANZAC Day Services & Marches in Brisbane”

  1. Dan Houghton says:

    What happened to the Holland Park service this year ? It was good in 2017.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *