Competition Winners

Competition Winners – Families Magazine Brisbane

After finding out if you are one of our competition winners, why not enter our current competitions? Click here to see what we have live now!

1 x Winner for Royal on the Park – drawn 20/12/18

Fiona Bramley

1 x winner Urban Xtreme birthday party for 10 kids – drawn 01/10/18

Mick Ward

1 x winner Royal on the Park – 1 Night Stay in Brisbane – drawn 21/9/18

Jakki Barr

2018 EKKA Family Pass  – 8 Winners:

  1. Carly Dempsey
  2. Emma Drew
  3. Tania Jurekle
  4. Brittany Breck
  5. Nanette Broadbent
  6. Lauran McGettigan
  7. Debbie Hanson
  8. Melissa Collins

2 x Family Passese to the EKKA – drawn 6/8/16

Madonna Williams, Carly Dempsey

4 x winners ‘Pop! the Pig’ and ‘Gooey Louie’ from Crown & Andrews and Goliath Games – drawn 26/7/16

Tabatha Voss, Donna Bennet, Teresa Clark, A Donovan

2 x Family Passes to Brisbane Arts Theatre – drawn 26/7/16

Susie Birch, Cindy Chalker

1 x Family Pass to Visit The Macadamia Castle – drawn 26/7/16

Bev Murray

10 x Copies of Family Rides in South East QLD – drawn 26/7/16

Danielle, Jo Gregory, Ros Mayes, Carla Jeffery, Katie Young, Cherie Stokes, Andrienne Noble, Tracey Moore, Sandi Quan, Sharni Fisher

2 x Kids Collectables from Crown and Andrews – drawn 26/7/16

Tracy Flemming, Cassie Crosby

5 family passes to Snow4Kids Park and 5 family passes to the Snowman Making Area – drawn 23/6/16

Sandra, Maggie Whitney, Nicola Frost, Rachel Rose, Wendy Hood

A Year’s Worth of Children’s haircuts from 4017 Hair – drawn 1/6/16

Kelly

5 x Family Passes to the Sciencentre – drawn 1/6/16

John Topping, Carla Jeffery, Jodie Clarke, Briony Sommers, Jenene Scott

1 x “Aroma Bloom” Ultrasonic Vaporiser/Humidifier & 1 x “Snotty One” Battery Nasal Aspirator – drawn 1/6/16

Sarah Jane White, Karina Lee

1 x Mother’s Day Hamper – drawn 1/5/16

Emily Roberts

4 x Prize packs for Mother’s Day the movie – drawn 25/4/16

Heather Hopley, Luigi Costantino, Tina Hopkinson, Mark Neville

1 x Family Pass to Kaleidoscope – drawn 29/3/16

Melissa White

2 x Family Passes to the Australian Ballet’s Sleeping Beauty – drawn 30/3/16

Gold Coast Tickets: Heather Hopley, Logan Tickets: Kerrie Massie

2 x Double passese to The Cygnet at Gatton Town Hall – drawn 30/3/16

Scott Brunskill, Elisa Isles

5 x Family Passes to Supanova – Gold Coast – drawn 30/3/16

Maree Wood, Donna Dywer, Karlene Forrest, Lindsay Scamp, Celeste Huwiler

1 x Family Pass to Concerto for Harmony and Presto at QPAC – drawn 22/3/16

Fiona Stubbins

2 x Dendy Portside Family Movie passes – drawn 21/3/16

Leanne Upton, Kristen Young

5 x Annual Subscriptions of families Magazine – Brisbane – drawn 13/3/16

Tamara Goodwin, Georgina Coalter, Elizabeth Mowlam, Amber Smith, Anita Barnes

1 x Family Pass to The Sound of Music at QPAC – drawn 11/3/16

James Strahan

1 x Family Pass to Arjé: The Mystery Of The Everyday at Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts – drawn 11/3/16

Adrienne Noble

2 x Family Passes to Mary Poppins The Musical at Redclifee Musical Theatre – drawn 26/2/16

Elly Chen, Sharee Reed

5 x Becoming a Mother books – drawn 2/2/16

Benita lambert, Liz Kenwrick, Kerrianne Blondel, Belinda, Bianca Gaetani

5 x The Magic in Boxes books – drawn 2/2/16

Kylie Sneddon, Danielle Richards Goodall, Travis Hurst, Lisa Kopp, Abbey Lee

2 x Historicool Magazine subscription – drawn 2/2/16

Kylie Walton, Sarah Beck

5 x WOW! The Wonders of Our World picture book – drawn 2/2/16

Elisabeth Martins, Charlene Pamment, Fiona Holloway, Hannah Hocking, Sarah Armstrong

2 x pairs of School shoes from Clarks – drawn 18/01/16

Colleen Taylor, Michelle Freshwater

2 x Family Passes to the Sciencentre – drawn 10/01/16

Karen Fraser, Angela Lawrence

4 tickets to the VIP area of the New Year’s Eve Fireworks at Belvedere – drawn 28/12/15

Jody Montgomery

1 x Family ticket to QPAC’s Carnival of the Animals – drawn 27/12/15

MJ Duncan

1 x Family Cartoon Portrait – drawn 6/12/15

Sandra Thomson

1 x Crown & Andrews Test Match Cricket Game – drawn 30/11/15

Joshua Bancroft

2 x Dendy Family Passes – drawn 29/11/15

Michelle Shaw, Meaghan Brightwell

1 x Family Pass to Dendy Portside for commenting on our ‘Best Gifts for Teachers’ article – drawn 27/11/15

Jackie Khan

1 x Peppa Pig Family Pass – drawn 14/9/15

Toni Mayor

5 x Family Passes to Comic Con – drawn 11/9/15

Rella Taylor-Byrne, Tammy Hamilton, Mina McCarthy, Kate Chapman, Meghan Brightwell

3 Annual subscriptions to Families Magazine – Brisbane for best Book Week costumes – drawn 31/08/15

Yvette Elizabeth Morris, Sam Techer, Karen Trini Wharehinga

2 x Double passes to Strictly Ballroom @ QPAC – drawn 30/08/15

Terese Green, Elissa Lamb

4 Complimentary tickets to FLOWN on September 17, 2015 – drawn 23/08/15

Anita Barnes

The Deagon Community Picnic Race Day Sunday 13th September 2015 – drawn 23/8/15

Bec Nolan, Briony Sanders, Rosanne Lloft, Deanne Swinton

Crown & Andrews & Goliath Games – drawn 31/7/15

Dino Meal:  Janet Martin, Katie Maclean Jumping Jack:  Steve Fairbank, Tanya Clarke

Embroidered My Teddy Cubbie Toys – drawn 31/7/15

Kathryn Coleman, Gayle Ryan

EKKA – Family Pass – drawn 26/7/15

Erika Little

Double Pass to Sundates – drawn 26/7/15

Noel Crouch, Toni Lee Mayor

EKKA Family Pass – drawn 12/7/15

Skye Townsley

5 Copies of Splitsville by Clarissa Rayward – drawn 1/6/15

Crystal Donohue, Evelyn Jean Hubbard, Gwynne Meredith, Kerry Hendersen, Kelly Swain

Home Carpet Steam Clean Our friends at Sun Dry Carpet Steam Cleaning and Pest Control Services – drawn 1/6/15

Michelle Lalezari

13 Storey Treehouse Book & T-Shirt + Family Pass to 26 Storey Treehouse at Redland Performing Arts Centre – drawn 1/6/15

Maricel Alingcastre

3 x Double Passes to the Sound of Music at the Dendy, Portside Cinema – drawn 26/4/15

Samantha Lam, Mandy Ann Hunwick, Susie Wright

5 x Grocery Pack including Maleny Dairies products, Fruit & Veg from Homesfresh Organics & Meat from Deagon Bulk Meatsdrawn 26/4/15

Grace Clune, Claire Chadwick, Kelly Swain, Emily Warner, Trudie Dodd

3 x family passes to Little Mermaid Jnr at the Brisbane Arts Theatre – drawn 8/4/15

Kerensa Taylor, Amy Lockwood, Patricia Johansson

1 x Family pass to Stories from the Sky by Flipside Circus at the Judith Wright Centre – drawn 8/4/15

Michelle Skelton Fay

5 x Family passes to Sea Life Underwater World – drawn 8/4/15

Natina Medland, Romeo Saunia, Deb Kelly, Deb Henry, Tiffany Hallard.

1 x Double pass to the Dendy Portside – Drawn 31/3/15

Samantha Rasborsek – please PM our Facebook page to collect your prize

2 x Family passes to Australia Zoo – drawn 31/3/15

Tashana Purkis,  Kerrelyn Mahoney

1 x $100 dinner voucher from The Greek Club – drawn 31/3/15

Barbara William

1 x Vintage Ladies 7-Speed Classic PLUS valued at $279.00 – drawn 31/3/15

Laura Powers

5 x Shaun the Sheep Movie Family passes – Drawn 15/3/15

Gemma Westacott Blair, Caitlin Sullivan, Sharee Ussher, Chantelle Sue Ok, Susie Wright

4 x Maleny Dairies family tour passes – Drawn  9/3/15

Kylie Catley, Heidi Maunders, Pamela Mcclintock and Jenny Holder

5 x Sciencentre Family passes – Drawn 20/2/15

Kathryn Spring, Kim Richman, Samantha Lam, Tennille Dumbel, Lola McNelley

1 x Family pass to Hurry Up & Wait at Redlands Performing Arts Centre – Drawn 13/2/15

Michael Ward

1 x 1.5 hr family photo shoot, a 12’x12’ Acrylic Wall Mount and digital copy from Milque Photography – Drawn 23/01/15

Seran Paton

3 x Rubiks Void & 3 x Cluedo Shuffle from Crown & Andrews – Drawn 23/01/15

Lorraine Reid, Melanie Whittle, Angela Gilchrist, Lisa McLean, Jill-Ann Graham, Amy Lanchester.

4 Pairs of Schools Shoes by Clarks – Drawn 19/01/15

Julie Ford, Shontel Harris, Claire Annells, Jennifer Bush

5 Family Passes to the Museum & Sciencentre – Drawn 5/1/14

Angela Gilchrist, Peta James, Bridgid Healy, Rose M Ivancic, Bec Nolan.

Blue Lego Slippers – Drawn 22/12/14

Tammy Mason

State Library WorkshopDrawn 21/12/14

Rebecca McInnes

Coolest Lamp Ever Competition – Drawn 21/12/14

Melissa Dunning

Gift from Flying Fox Studios ‘Fox Shop‘ – Drawn 21/12/14

Megan Armstrong – Kinetic Sand

Bump 2 Business full page of promotion – Drawn 21/12/14

Tennille Graham

Dinosaur Zoo @ QPAC Family Tickets – Drawn 18/12/14

Wendy Sutcliffe, Sam Techer

Panto: Snow White and the Seven Superheros – Drawn 16/11/14

Sue Sykes, Javanna McCarron, Vicki Dean, Katherine Delaware, Kelly Amos, Nikki Bancks Dobson, Matthew Wilkins, Rachel Howman, Samantha Lam, Kylie Cassidy Kelso-Smith

Brisbane Arts Theatre tickets – Drawn 9/11/14

Lisa Weaver,  Sarah McNeela,  Pamela Wilkins,  Katrina McLennan

$2000 Christmas Cash – Drawn 04/11/14

Michelle Davidson

Lion King – 4 tickets + parking – Drawn 04/11/14

Callie Forster

BabyZoo Sleep Trainer ClockDrawn 04/11/14

Natasha Atkinson,  Elizabeth Betts

Gorgeous Prize Pack from 2littleboysDrawn 04/11/14

Natasha Duerden

5 x Copies of ‘Hold My Hand’ Book – Drawn 04/11/14

Lisa Bartlet, Mandie Laycock, Kasey Evans, Jessica Koschade, Elizabeth Cooke Mahoney

Coolest Lamp Ever Competition – Drawn 20/10/14

Sarah-Louise Pinna

Brisbane’s Favourite Teacher – Drawn 26/9/14

Anita Fryer – St Benedicts School – Mango Hill

3 Night Stay at Surfers Beachside Holiday Apartments – Drawn 26/9/14

Cinnamon O’Shanesy

Lego Slippers – 1 x Red + 1 x Blue – Drawn 26/9/14

Rebel Wylie, Linda Quelch

Sciencentre – 5 x Family passes – Drawn 22/9/14

Georgina Coalter, Kelly Amos, Natalie Barrett, Amber Callaghan, Natalie Borg

Soap – 4 x double passes – Drawn 15/9/14

Louisa Ward, Emma Nothling, Kate R Rogers, Kerrelyn Mahoney

Little BIG DASH2 x Team tickets (admits 2) – Drawn 11/9/14

Stacey Goodwin, Rebecca Lehmann

Elmo’s World Tour Brisbane QUT Family Ticket (admits 4) – Drawn 8/9/14

Nicole Lipman

Brisbane ComicCon 2014 Family ticket (admits 4) – Drawn 1/9/14

Rosie Ainsworth, Peter McNeil, Cherie Yeuell

Velocity Park Family ticket (admits 4) – Drawn 21/8/14

Jenny Buchan

‘The House of Magic’ Movie (10) ticket winners – Drawn 20/8/14

Jack Nickolic, Lisa Mazzeo, Charice Childs, Megan Smith, Kelly Amos, Maree Frost, Grace Clune, Meike Billett, Carol Wright, Samantha Rasborsek

Gruffalo Family Tickets at Redland Performing Arts Centre

Drawn Monday 28 July: Jess Brennan, Drawn Monday 4 August: Tanya Glancy

Postman Pat The Movie Family tickets – Drawn 3/8/14

Becky Neary, Cleo Sids, Mandy Graham, Fay Quinlivan, Kelly Brown

Healthy Mumma Healthy Bubba Prize Pack – Drawn 31/7/14

Nita Basargin, Alex Solomon, Falon Downing.

Flipside Circus Birthday Party for 14 children – Drawn 31/7/14

Rachel Kirstenfeldt

16 weeks free swimming lesson from North Lakes Aquatic – Drawn 31/7/14

Sarah O’Shea

Board Games Prize Pack – Drawn 31/7/14

Tess Howard, Diedre Wilkinson

Cake or cake toppers from Geanii – Making your cake wishes come true – Drawn 31/7/14

Karla Oleinikoff – cake winner, Heidi Layland – topper, Megan Armstrong – topper